We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to offer social media features and analyze traffic to our site and share this information with our social media, advertising and analysis partners.


Privacy policy

With the use of the website you agree to the above

Tim Fritz

Tim Fritz

Gender

Male


Nickname

Timmy


Ski

Mantra


Discipline

Big Mountain


Top results

1.Place FWQ 2* Morgins
2. Place FWQ 4* Roldal (Telemark)
4. Place FWQ 3* Stubai
1. Place German Freeheel Masters
3. Place Freeheel World Masters
Member of the German national ski instructor team.


Date of birth

02.01.1988


Nationality

German


Home

Todtnau in the Black Forest


Hobbies

Mountain biking, rock climbing, paragliding, slacklining


Motto

Go out and have fun!


Info

www.tim-fritz.com

Born in the black forest, located in south-west Germany, Tim started skiing at the age of two in the ski school of his mum. Ever since, he has been passionate about snowsports and enjoys freeriding and telemarking as much as cross-country skiing or mono skiing. He gained his basic skills from ski racing, from which he still profits today. A short episode of skicross finally led him to freeriding. Today he competes in the Freeride World Qualifier Tour, accompanies people in the mountains as a guide, is part of the German national ski instructor team, and a member of the alpine rescue service. No matter if it’s the Black Forest, the Alps, or Skandinavia, everywhere he leaves his tracks in the mountains, and inspires the people around.

 

Besides his mountain life, he just finished his studies of sports science and Scandinavian studies, which always allowed him to go out in the mountains and do what he loves most: Skiing!

What is your favorite ski in Collection?

MANTRA


Why do you like this ski?

You can use the mantra in all kinds of conditions. Technical lines, big turns and even on icy slopes, it`s the right choice, Mantra = One for all.


What conditions do you use this ski for?

I use it for technical lines, hard packed couloirs, and days in the ski resort.


What other skis in the collection do you ride?

Katana, Amaruq


Can you tell us a little about each pair of skis, and about what sort of conditions you use them for?

Katana: The Katana is my contest and Big Mountain ski. With its titanal construction, it's pretty stiff and therefore good for landing jumps from big cliffs and making big turns in tracked or untracked conditions.

Amaruq: I use the Amaruq for long ski touring days when weight matters. It's easy to carry while climbing and yet a versatile ski for all downhill conditions.


 

What about bindings? What bindings do you use? And where do you mount them?

Jester Pro 18 on the Katana Duke EPF on the Mantra Tour F12 EPF on the Amaruq


What DIN do you have your bindings on?

Between 10 and 15.

For ski touring, I use a lower DIN on my bindings than for contests.


RANDOM FACTS:

Home mountain: Feldberg

Height: 185 cm

Favorite skier: Hoji

Ski hero growing up: Michael von Gru?nigen

Ideal day in the mountains: On a perfect day, I spend my time on different sports in the mountain, while having a lot of fun with my friends. After cooking and eating together, I go to bed with a big smile on my face.

How would you describe your style: technical

Your biggest breakthrough in your skiing career: Winning my first Freeride World Qualifier event I have ever participated in.

Favorite place to ride: Allga?u, Wallis, Chamonix, Skandinavia

Best snow trip: Road trip through Norway

What age did you start to ski: With 2 years

What can't you live without: My girlfriend, mountains, cake

Goals and plans: Stay healthy and ski unique lines.

Share