We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to offer social media features and analyze traffic to our site and share this information with our social media, advertising and analysis partners.


Privacy policy

With the use of the website you agree to the above

Finn Bilous

Finn Bilous

Gender

Male


Nickname

Finny


Ski

Volkl Wall & Volkl One


Discipline

Slopestyle, Halfpipe & Freeride


Top results

NZ 2016
New Zealand Junior Freeride Tour Champion
1st - New Zealand Junior Freeride Tour Stop #1
1st - New Zealand Junior Freeride Tour Stop #2
2nd – New Zealand Junior Freeride Tour Stop #3
2nd - Cardrona FIS Continental Cup Slopestyle
2nd - Remarkables Monster Slopestyle
4th - Jossi Wells Invitational
4th - Cardrona FIS Continental Cup Halfpipe

Northern Hemisphere 2015/2016
1st US Open Class Slopestyle National Championships
1st US Open Class Halfpipe National Championships
1st FIS Europa Cup Slopestyle #2
1st USASA Copper Slopestyle Open
1st USASA Breckenridge Halfpipe Open
2nd Youth Olympics Halfpipe
3rd Youth Olympics Slopestyle

4th Overall - Junior AFP World Tour Rankings


Date of birth

22/9/1999


Nationality

New Zealand


Home

Wanaka, New Zealand


Hobbies

Surfing, Biking, Photography, Art


Motto

Live everyday like it’s your last.

I'm a 17 year old kid from Wanaka, New Zealand that simply loves to ski. My dad is a heli-ski guide and also an Avalanche Safety Instructor while my Mum is a midwife who also loves to ski! Therefore, skiing has been a huge part of my life from the get-go. It started as just a family activity but as I got older, my brother Hank and I started pushing each other even harder. Being the younger sibling I've always strived to beat my older brother in all aspects of life. The rivalry I shared with my brother transferred into competitions and I think it's really helped me to become a better competitor.

These day's I'm lucky enough to travel around the world competing with the New Zealand National Freeski Team following my dream. Coming from New Zealand I'm away from home for about 5-6 months of the year which is hard being away from friends and family but I wouldn't change it for the world. From a young age this what I've always wanted and I'm so thankful to be able to live the dream.

I hope to compete in the Olympics and X-Games some day and be considered one of the worlds best whilst pushing the sport in a positive direction. Yeeew!

What is your favorite ski in the Collection?

Volkl Wall & Volkl One


Why do you like this ski?

I really like the Volkl Wall, as it's a strong park & pipe ski that holds its own both in the jumps and the rails whilst still performing in the Halfpipe.

I also love the Volkl One as it's a cool comparison from the Volkl Wall. The One is a soft, buttery, playful ski that excels in fresh snow. Every time I ride the Volkl One, I can't seem to wipe the grin of my face.


What conditions do you use this ski for?

I use the Volkl Wall in any on-piste conditions and ride it year round in the Park & Pipe. I ski the Volkl One for freeride and in fresh powder.


What other skis in the collection do you ride?

The Revolt, Confession and the Two

Can you tell us a little about each pair of skis, and about what sort of conditions you use them for?
I use the Revolt for slushy spring days in the park, it's really good for these conditions as the ski has rocker in it, allowing you to stay above the slush, keeping speed when you're coming into jumps and rails. I ride the

Confession for freeride and on snow that has been chopped up; it's a strong, stiff ski that can demolish anything in your way.

The Two is a super fun ski in fresh deep powder; it's wide, soft and playful which gives you a really floaty feel when cutting through fresh pow.


What about bindings? What bindings do you use? And where do you mount them?

I mainly ride the Jester and the Jester Pro, mounted at center on all skis besides the Confession which I mounted 5cm back from True Center.

What DIN do you have your bindings on?

10


RANDOM FACTS:

Home mountain: Cardrona Alpine Resort

Your Height: 172cm

Favorite skier: That's a hard question; I take inspiration from a bunch of different skiers. If Kai Mahler, Jossi Wells, Dennis Ranalter, Joona Kangas, Torin Yater-Wallace, Noah Bowman, Sammy Carlson & Antti Ollila had a baby, that would be my favorite skier haha.

Ski hero growing up: Jossi Wells

Ideal day in the mountains: An epic morning jump session with the homies on the big air kicker up at Cardrona followed by heli-skiing the mountains that surround Wanaka, New Zealand

How would you describe your style: Hmm, that's a hard question to answer. I guess I just try to make my tricks look smooth...

Your biggest breakthrough in your skiing career: Getting New Zealand's first and only Winter Youth Olympic Medals.

Favorite place to ride: Cardrona, Alpine Resort and Snow Park NZ - RIP

Best snow trip: Possibly a trip I did back in 2010 with my family to Niseko, Japan. The powder there is incredible!

What age did you start to ski: 2 years old

What cant you live without: My family and friends

Favorite phone App. Instagram

Goals and plans: This 2016-2017 season I plan to follow around the Park and Pipe World Cup Circuit in hope of qualifying myself a spot on the 2018 New Zealand Winter Olympic Team. I also just want to keep progressing my riding in all aspects whilst still keeping the froth and enjoying skiing as much as I can!

Share