We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to offer social media features and analyze traffic to our site and share this information with our social media, advertising and analysis partners.


Privacy policy

With the use of the website you agree to the above

Warren Smith

Warren Smith

Gender

Male


Nickname

Wozza


Ski

Shiro


Discipline

Freeride


Top results

4th place in the Adrenaline Freeride in 2000


Date of birth

08.09.1972


Nationality

British/Irish


Home

Verbier, Switzerland


Hobbies

Basketball, Mountain Biking, Road biking


Motto

Work hard and play hard


Info

www.soulsports.co.uk

Warren’s skiing career began in not the most conventional of place. It was at a dry (artificial) ski slope in is town of birth, Hemel Hempstead.

Warren was a serious BMX rider from the age of 10 to 13. When his local skateboard park was demolished to make way for an artificial ski slope it didn’t go down well with the his friends in the local neighborhood. Warren never expected at the time that the dry slope would lead him out of the council estates of Hemel Hempstead and into the amazing environment of the Alps. He learned to ski on the dry slope, got totally addicted then found his way to the Austrian Alps when he was 16. He got qualified internationally as an instructor and eventually went to Verbier where he found his home and love of free skiing.


Although Warren has competed, he passions are travelling, filming, skiing with mate and coaching others to be able to freeski, whether its a recreational skier or an athlete. He coaches many high profile sports athletes from the UK, tv celebrities and even Prince Harry from time to time.   Warren gets lots of traffic and hits on his skiing media because of a huge following he has with his Academy fans.
His ski academy (www.warrensmith-skiacademy.com) that specializes in freeride skiing is based in Verbier in the winter months and up on the Zermatt glacier in the summer months. Over 15,000 members of this academy check in with Warren online through his website to see what he’s up to.

His latest projects are the 'Ski Academy – Technique Series' which you can see on iTunes (just search Warren Smith Ski) and a product still in development for skiers to use to work with the app.  Follow Warren on twitter @warrensmithskI

 

What is your favorite ski in the Collection? 

Shiro


Why do you like this ski? 

Versatile and strong, also keeps me going good when I’m back on the piste on the way home!

I love when the Shiro first came out as it was the perfect ski that seemed to blend the Gotama and Kuro ski.  Surprising it didn’t feel too much like a compromise and I’ve loved riding the ski ever since.  Been on many trip with me and sometimes it’s the only ski I’ll take to travel light.


What conditions do you use this ski for? 

Powderskiing, all mountain terrain, general freeski conditions


What other skis in the the collection do you ride? 

V-Werks Katana


Can you tell us a little about each pair of skis, and about what sort of conditions you use them for? 

V-Werks Katana: This ski was an amazing surprise when I first tried it.  Didn’t look like it would hold up to the task at hand but surprising supported me well on a lot of different snow conditions.  I love it’s simplicity and weight when it comes to touring. This ski is the mould breaker for free skiing and touring combined


What about bindings? What bindings do you use? And where do you mount them? 

I have a set of Jester Pro’s on my Shiro’s.  I’ve also got Shiro’s with a Duke and that work well also.  Mount position is on the line.

My V-Werks have Duke’s on them


What DIN do you have your bindings on? 

My bindings are set to 12 Dim.  I’m just over 90kg’s so need the support


 

 

RANDOM FACTS:

 

Favorite skier: Sam Smoothy

Ski hero growing up: Glen Plake

Home mountain: Verbier

Height: 6ft 2 inches

Ideal day in the mountains: Skiing super deep powder with good mates

How would you describe your style: Not sure, I guess the friends I ski with would better describe that.

Your biggest breakthrough in your skiing career: Coming 4th in the Adrenaline Freeride comp in Verbier 14 years ago

Favorite place to ride: Verbier

Best snow trip: Narvik, Norway

What age did you start to ski: 13

What cant you live without: My Macbook Pro + IPhone

Favorite phone App. Viber and Whatsapp, they save me loads on call while travelling

Goals and plans: To keep on skiing and travelling with the job.  I love exploring and seeing the world via the skis.  Got a cool project I’m working on at the moment with a development of our ski app.  Also trying to keep fit on a regular basis since my back surgery in 2011. 

 

Share