We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to offer social media features and analyze traffic to our site and share this information with our social media, advertising and analysis partners.


Privacy policy

With the use of the website you agree to the above

Alex Zingerle

Alex Zingerle

Gender

Male


Nickname

Zinghi


Ski

Racetiger Speedwall GS


Discipline

SL, GS, SG, DH, SC


Top results

2015/16
European Cup GS 12th 13th 15th

2013/14
World Cup, GS, 18th Place
European Cup, GS, 2x7th, 9th & 10th Place

2012/13
Junior World Ski Championships, GS, 2nd Place
European Cup, GS, 7th Place


Date of birth

17. August 1992


Nationality

Italy


Home

Brixen, Italy

1. What's your favorite Alpine Ski?

Mr. Giant Slalom Ted Ligety is definitely one of my favourite Alpine Skiers.


2. What was the best moment in your career?

The two top twenty placements in the Gs Workd Cup's and the silver medal at junior World 


3. An athlet you admire

I admire every single athlete that is racing because ski racing is a big challenge, but Hirscher is for sure one of the athletes that I admire.


4. A word/sentence/phrase you often say?

Carpe Diem.


5. Favorite meal?

Linguine al pesto


6. Your favourite song you sing in the shower…

I'm definitely not a singer.


7. If you´d be a bird, where would you fly to?

I would fly over the mountains where the view is the best.


8. As a child I always wanted...

to become a truck driver.


9. Describe yourself in one sentence

I am a life lover who travels the world doing ski racing for passion.


10. For the future I hope…

to improve every day in what I am doing, remain healthy and be successful.


Share