We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to offer social media features and analyze traffic to our site and share this information with our social media, advertising and analysis partners.


Privacy policy

With the use of the website you agree to the above

Francesca Marsaglia

Francesca Marsaglia

Gender

Female


Nickname

Frenci


Ski

Racetiger Speedwall GS


Discipline

SL, GS, SG, DH, SC


Top results

2015/16
World Cup SG 6th and 2x10th place
World Cup GS 2x7th place
World Cup DH 7th and 10th place
World Cup AC 7th and 9th place

2014/15
National Championship, SG, 3rd place
National Championship, SK, 2nd place
World Cup, SG, 10th, 9th and 6th place
World Cup, DH 8th place
World Championship, SK, 8th place

2012/13
World Cup, DH, 17th Place
World Cup, SC, 14th Place

2011/12
World Cup, DH, 14th Place
World Cup, SC, 15th & 16th Place

2010/11
World Cup, SG, 17 Place
World Cup, DH, 13 Place
European Cup, SL, 5th Place

2009/10
European Cup, SG, 1st, 4th & 3x5th Place
European Cup, DH, 2x4th Place
European Cup, SC, 6th Place

2008/09
Junior World Ski Championships, DH, 5th Place
European Cup, DH, 2nd & 4th Place

2006/07
Junior World Ski Championships, SG, 7th Place


Date of birth

27. January 1990


Nationality

Italy


Home

Rome, Italy


Motto

Nessun cuore ha mai provato sofferenza quando ha inseguito i propri sogni. (No heart has ever felt pain when chasing her dreams)


Info

www.frenci.it

1. What's your favorite Alpine Ski?

dh!!! So fun :)


2. What was the best moment in your career?

in lake louise my 13th position in dh with the bib 46 :) (like valentino rossi)


3. One thing you will never be missed?

the first football match of the magic Rome!


4. An athlet you admire

my brother Matteo Marsaglia


5. Things that make you laugh?

my grandmother ( she s 92 years old, but still a girl)


6. An animal that suites you?

a dolphin, love the sea!


7. I start the day with…

...pee!!! Smile and coffee


8. As a child I always wanted...

...EAT and compete with my two big brothers


9. A word/sentence/phrase you often say?

'Burro' (translation: butter, my dog's name)


10. Skiing is for me…

...everything in this moment!

Share