We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to offer social media features and analyze traffic to our site and share this information with our social media, advertising and analysis partners.


Privacy policy

With the use of the website you agree to the above

Andraž Šparovec

Andraž Šparovec

Gender

Male


Nickname

Šparovc


Ski

Two


Discipline

Freeski


Top results

Part in Untouched project movies, collaborating with Ahmet for filming Flip the script in my homeland


Date of birth

13.11.1990


Nationality

Slovenian


Home

Kranj


Hobbies

Rock climbing, mountaineering, surfing, actually all kind of outdoor sports

My path to freeski was quite unique. Thanks to my parents I started riding those two planks since I remember, however I changed for snowboard for some years in adolescent. After watching Rastafarides in Idea I suggested my little brother to buy a pair of twin tips and test it on my own. At that point I rediscovered skiing, got skis for myself and never went back again.

What I love about freeski the most, It’s freedom of movement and mind that it has to offer. I can express and challenge myself on different terrains, from a big mountain through the backcountry  to urban environment or just spend a day cruising in the park or touring with good company around.

As future PE teacher I like to transfer my passion and experiences to others.

What is your favorite ski in the Collection?

Two


Why you like this ski?

It's playful and stable at the same time.


What conditions do you use this ski for?

I prefer it on deep powder days for lines, jumps and jibs, however it's still a great ski in non-perfect conditions as well.


What other skis in the collection do you ride?

Revolt, BMT 109

Can you tell us a little about each pair of skis, and about what sort of conditions you use them for?

Most of the time I use Revolt for park riding, hitting urban objects and for casual riding on the mountain.

BMT 109 is a perfect ski for freeride touring. It's light enough to make ascents easier and proper one for skiing in all conditions that mountain has to offer.


What about bindings? What bindings do you use? And where do you mount them?

I use Jesters on Revolt and Kingpin on BMT. All of them are mounted at the center of curve. For Twos I prefer Jester Schizo because it's simple to remount it.


What DIN do you have your bindings on?

From 10 to 14, it depends on conditions and type of riding.


RANDOM FACTS:

Favorite skier: Candide Thovex

Ski hero growing up: Candide Thovex

Home mountain: Krvavec

Height: 170

Ideal day in the mountains: It's a day with good and stable amount of fresh snow with couple of friends by my side and probably skiing in area that no one has skied before.

How would you describe your style: Creativity and freedom it's what defines it.

Your biggest breakthrough in your skiing career: It happened first year when I started freesking with stomping a double frontflip on nationals. It wasn't the most stylish one but it was the first double made on our small lands contests.

Favorite place to ride: Anywhere where snow is, could be from heart of the city to the highest peaks.

Best snow trip: It's planned in exotic countries and areas with group of fellas where skis maybe haven't touched the ground yet.

What age did you start to ski: Can't really remember. Probably as soon as I stand on my feet and walk. It was on the hill behind the block.

What can't you live without: Any kind of sport activity with skiing in first place.

Favorite phone App: LED Light

Goals and plans: To stay healthy and ski till the last day of my life.

Share