We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to offer social media features and analyze traffic to our site and share this information with our social media, advertising and analysis partners.


Privacy policy

With the use of the website you agree to the above

Andreas Gohl

Andreas Gohl

Gender

Male


Nickname

Andy


Ski

Wall


Discipline

Halfpipe/Slopestyle


Top results

14. Halfpipe World Cup Final Tignes 2016
2. Österreichische Meisterschaft Slopestyle und Big Air 2016
20. Olympic Winter Games Sochi 2014


Date of birth

29.01.1994


Nationality

Austrian


Home

St. Anton am Arlberg


Hobbies

Freeski, Skating, Snowboarden, Biken, …

My name is Andreas Gohl but everyone call me Andy. I grew up in St. Anton am Arlberg where I learned to ski when I was two years old. First I did ski-racing until the age of 13 then I switched to Freesking. Two years ago I learned snowboarding and it's quite fun but skiing is still my passion.

I love the Sport Freestyle skiing, because the whole community is very familiar, even in competitions. I would like to improve my skiing skills as much as possible. Another goal would be to visit different places and keep on competing in the worldcup.

What is your favorite ski in the Collection?

Wall


Why do you like this ski?

It's the perfect ski for big Kickers, Rails and Halfpipe, I ride it in all Kind of terrain.


What conditions do you use this ski for?

I use the Wall for all conditions.


What other skis in the collection do you ride?

I just ride the Wall.


 

What about bindings? What bindings do you use? And where do you mount them?

The Jester Pro is my favorite Binding, it's really stabile and I have a good feeling for my skis. I mount them in the center of my Wall skis.


What DIN do you have your bindings on?

I like it when my skis are staying always on my feet, my DIN is on 16.


RANDOM FACTS:

Favorite skier: Sammy Carlson

Ski hero growing up: Some Kids of my Hometown

Ideal day in the mountains: Fresh snow and sunshine

How would you describe your style: I love riding in Hoodies

Your biggest breakthrough in your skiing career: Taking part at the 2014 Olympic Games

Favorite place to ride: Arlberg

Best snow trip: New Zealand

What age did you start to ski: with 2 years

What cant you live without: sport and winter

Favorite phone App: Instagram

Goals and plans: do what I love

Share