We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to offer social media features and analyze traffic to our site and share this information with our social media, advertising and analysis partners.


Privacy policy

With the use of the website you agree to the above

Fabienne Werder

Fabienne Werder

Gender

Female


Nickname

Fäbi


Ski

Wall


Discipline

Slopestyle, Big Air


Top results

Best women overall at Kaunertal Opening 2010


Date of birth

26.03.1990


Nationality

Swiss


Home

Zug


Hobbies

skiing, trampolining, waterramp, slacklining, biking, going out with friends


Motto

Keep smiling

Fabienne Werder

As her parents grew up in the mountains, skiing was always a big part of Fabienne’s life. That’s why she started skiing just after learning how to walk. Although she was never part of a racing-team, she was on her skis as much as possible. About three years ago, Fabienne decided to look for a new challenge and so she took up freeskiing.

Since then her passion for skiing has grown bigger and bigger. She enjoys every single minute on skis and loves to hit big jumps or shred rails.

Last autumn she finally won her first big contest in Kaunertal. There were several other podium places at national contests following. Sadly, she had to stop her great season after injuring her knee during training: torn ACL and meniscus. Luckily, surgery went very well and now she’s training hard to be back on skis soon.

What is your favorite ski ?

I really love the WALL for riding big kickers and shredding rails


What about bindings? What bindings do you use? And where do you mount them?

I use Marker Griffon and I mount it exactly in the middle of the ski. For me it’s best for riding park.


What DIN do you have your bindings on?

about 9 or 10


RANDOM FACTS:

Favorite skier: Tanner Hall

Ski hero growing up: Vincent Schmid ;-)

Home mountain: Mythenregion / Mythenpark

Height: 1.70 m

Ideal day in the mountains: A few lines in the fresh powder in the morning, then perfect shaped kickers and for finishing the day a few nice rail-lines

How would you describe your style: creative, smooth and always with a big smile

Your biggest breakthrough in your skiing career: When I first won a pro contest in Kaunertal and finally got sponsored by Völkl

Favorite place to ride: Mythenpark, Lenzerheide, Zermatt (in summertime)

Best snow trip: The trip to Kaunertal with some friends last spring. We had such a funny time while riding quite a good setup in slushy conditions.

What age did you start to ski: I started skiing at the age of 2.  At the age of 18 I finally started freestyle skiing.

 

What cant you live without: my good friends, family and my skis

Goals and plans: After my knee injury I want to come back really strong next autumn and I want to have as much good days on snow as possible. I also want to spend a few months in the states, so I can ride some of the big parks.

 

 

Share