We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to offer social media features and analyze traffic to our site and share this information with our social media, advertising and analysis partners.


Privacy policy

With the use of the website you agree to the above

Lukas Schäfer

Lukas Schäfer

Gender

Male


Nickname

LUKI


Ski

Kink


Discipline

Slopestyle / big air / rails


Top results

1st place SPRINGgingerle 2012
Movie apperance in the "Junkies on a Budget" ski film "in Space"
2nd place freestyle series overall tour


Date of birth

09/09/1992


Nationality

Italy


Home

St. Georgen


Hobbies

Skate, trampoline, fishing, nature


Motto

Never give up!

Lukas Schäfer is an 18 year old passionate freeskier.

He lives in the mountains in beautiful south tyrol and so he learned to ski when he was 3 years old. He was always fast on his way with skis and jumped every time at the slope edges. With 14 years his dad bought him his first pair of twintips, he joined the vitamin-f freestyle club at the Krownplace and began to train.

With 15 years he got his first sponsors by winning the south tyrolean slopestyle tour. From now on he won many contests around south tyrol. Last season the reggae and hiphop fan went almost every weekend to different contests and won many. After this successful season he signed with new sponsors to which he is really stoked on.

What is your favorite ski in the Collection?

Wall


Why do you like this ski?

Because it's soft but still good for big kickers


What conditions do you use this ski for?

Park, Urban


What about bindings? What bindings do you use? And where do you mount them?

Marker jester, freeski stance


RANDOM FACTS:

Favorite skier: Tom Wallisch

Ski hero growing up: Martin Premstaller, Matthias Fabbro

Home mountain: Krownplace

Ideal day in the mountains: Sunrise shoot and shredding all day a perfect park

How would you describe your style: Clean grabs

Your biggest breakthrough in your skiing career. 2nd place at the overall tour called “italian freestyle series”, signing with smith, völkl, dalbello, marker

Favorite place to ride: Krownplace, Seiser alm, Schnalstal

Best snow trip: Livigno last season

What age did you start to ski: 3 years

What cant you live without: music, snow

Goals and plans: Contests all over europe, Traveling to colorado and NZ

Share