We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to offer social media features and analyze traffic to our site and share this information with our social media, advertising and analysis partners.


Privacy policy

With the use of the website you agree to the above

Rene Schwabl

Rene Schwabl

Gender

Male


Nickname

Renna


Ski

Ledge


Discipline

Slopestyle


Top results

Glemmbang hero 09,
Glemmbang 2.Place Slopestyle,
King of Steel 1. Place


Date of birth

29.01.1988


Nationality

Austria


Home

Saalbach - Hinterglemm


Hobbies

Skiing, Soccer, chilling with my friends and Pardey


Motto

Live your Lifestyle as long as you can do it

 

What is your favorite ski in the Collection?

Totally the Ledge 1.76 with the jester pro amazing combo (i like)


Why do you like this ski?

It is the best ski for jibbing and having fun in the park or on the slopes this ski is killing it


What conditions do you use this ski for?

Slopestyle every conditions


What other skis in the the collection do you ride?

Völkl Wall also with the jester pro


Can you tell us a little about each pair of skis, and about what sort of conditions you use them for?

The only difference between these two ski is that i use the Völkl Wall for big air comp and the Ledge for jibbing and slopestyle because the ledge had a softer flex.


What about bindings? What bindings do you use? And where do you mount them?

Bindings the perfect binding for me is the Marker jester Pro i mount them in the center.


What DIN do you have your bindings on?

14


RANDOM FACTS:

Favorite skier: Colby James West

Ski hero growing up: Tanner Rainville

Home mountain: Saalbach-Hinterglemm

Height: 1.77

Ideal day in the mountains: Blue bird soft landings and my buddys

How would you describe your style: Not gangster not tight i´m between

Your biggest breakthrough in your skiing career. Phu i don't know really i think it was the season 08/09

Favorite place to ride: Night Park Saalbach-Hinterglemm, Kitzsteinhorn,

Best snow trip: Grandvalira Total Fight with Flo Wieser it was incredible

What age did you start to ski: with 3 years but freeski till i was 17

What cant you live without: Snow, Mountains, Fam and Friends

Goals and plans: Have fun in the mountains and train on my skills

Share